Adix sailing during the annual Pendennis Rendezvous
Competing in the 2014 Pendennis Cup in Falmouth
Leaving Construction Hall 1 in our 640tonne travel hoist
Sailing in the 2008 Regatta
Entering the main shed
Competing in the 2008 Regatta

1 Of

Adix


Summary

Built by Astilleros de Mallorca in 1984 to an Arthur Holgate design, with a length of almost 65m, Adix remains one of the largest sailing yachts built since the 1930s.

The yacht was originally brought to the yard in 1991 to undergo a complete programme of refit and repair, including a transom modification, 6m extension and full interior strip out. She has since paid subsequent visits to our yard in 2001, 2008, and returned in 2014 for her fourth refit.

During her 2009 visit Adix underwent scratch and gloss paint work, Lloyd’s and MCA surveys with a major engineering overhaul on her generators and main engines and cosmetic work on her external deckhouses. At the time the 370 tonne three masted schooner was the largest yacht to be lifted out by Pendennis’ 400 tonne travel hoist.

Adix returned to Falmouth in April 2014 to compete in the fourth edition of the Pendennis Cup following which she was hauled out to begin a comprehensive 8-month refit programme. The Schooner underwent engineering works which included the installation of new generators and main engine, the yacht’s weight was assessed and the ballast was reconfigured to improve her weight by over 18 tonnes.

Paintworks were completed in situ whilst she was based in one of our 90m construction halls. The Pendennis team redesigned the yacht’s deck house, which was moved further forward and combined with a seating area to provide better interaction with the Owner’s accommodation. After enjoying the summer cruising period Adix returned for final topside works including new lighter carbon and alluminium rigging to complete her 2014/5 refit.

  • Awards
  • Winner: Best Refit ShowBoats Magazine, 1992

Specification

Builder

Astilleros de Mallorca

Year of Build

1984

Former Name

Jessica, XXXX

Type

Sailing Yacht – Three-masted Schooner

Naval Architect

Dykstra Naval Architects (Remodel)

Exterior Styling

Dykstra Naval Architects (Remodel)

Interior Design

Dykstra Naval Architects (Remodel)

Construction

Steel

LOA

64.85m (212.76ft)

Beam

8.88m (29.13ft)

Draft

4.09m (13.41ft)

Pendennis Refit Year

2001, 2009, 2015/6

Pendennis Refit Location

Pendennis Falmouth

Pendennis Remodel Year

1991

Pendennis Remodel Location

Pendennis Falmouth

Adix GA

2008 saw Adix return to the yard for a third time. The in-house paint team was used to do the topside respray. They did a sterling job as four years down the line the paint is still looking good
Captain - Adix