1 Of

Ilonka


Summary

Built in 1999, the 45m displacement cruising yacht Ilona was a significant custom build for Pendennis at the time, being the first luxury motor yacht to be built at the yard. The vessel was designed by Dubois Naval Architects and with interior styling by Redman Whiteley Dixon. Now known as Ilonka the motor yacht provides spacious and luxurious accommodation for her Owners, 12 guests and crew.

By taking great care with the design and layout of the yacht, Ilona’s original Owners successfully achieved the impression of spacious grandeur unusual in a yacht of her size. She has, for instance, six guest staterooms, each incorporating en-suite shower rooms finished in verde Rajahstan marble. Other features in the interior include mahogany panelling to the dado rail combined with pale fabrics and carpets and mahogany briar furnishings. The overall impression is of calm sophistication and spacious luxury. She also features a helicopter landing pad equipped with refuelling capability, fitness centre and a top-deck spa bath.

In 2005 and under her new name Christine she revisited Pendennis to carry out a three-month refit program before departing for the Caribbean. Her refit schedule included a full hull repaint, upgrades to her communications and entertainment systems and an overhaul of both her generators and engines.


Specification

Builder

Pendennis

Year of Build

1999

Former Name

Ilona, Christine, Serena M

Type

Motor Yacht

Naval Architect

Dubois Naval Architects

Exterior Styling

Dubois Naval Architects

Interior Design

Redman Whiteley Dixon

Construction

Aluminium

LOA

45.6m (149.7ft)

Beam

9.5m (31ft)

Draft

2.7m (8.10ft)

Max Speed

15.5 knots

Displacement

340 tons

Pendennis Refit Year

2005

Pendennis Refit Location

Pendennis Falmouth

Illona GA