Malahne was fitted with a new bimini at the Pendennis Palma refit facility in 2016
(copyright BI/Dan Annett)
Malahne was one of the first yachts to enter into the new Wet Basin (photography Andrew Wright)
(photography Jeff Brown)
Many of the cabins were hand painted (photography Jeff Brown)
(photography Jeff Brown)
(photography Jeff Brown)
A traditional Deck Telegraph hides modern technology (photography Jeff Brown)
Sea Trials in Falmouth Bay (photography Andrew Wright)

1 Of

Malahne


Summary

The 165ft / 50m classic motor yacht Malahne was re-launched on March 14th at Pendennis Shipyard, Falmouth, after a meticulous 30 month restoration, during which the project’s details have been shrouded in secrecy. Designed by Charles E Nicholson and built by Camper & Nicholsons in 1937, Malahne is one of a small number of pre-war motor yachts to have survived until the 21st Century. Having now undergone one of the most ambitious restorations of all time, her original elegance has been reinstated, whilst being modernised to be fully classed by Lloyd’s Register and compliant with the MCA Large Yacht Code (LY2).

While many people share a love for historic yachts, Nicholas Edmiston, the Chairman of Edmiston & Company, was uniquely placed to “find an Owner who understood and embraced this vision” and to be able to unite a project team and shipyard, who would share this passion and transform the dream into reality.

On-site project management was provided by Edmiston Yacht Management (EYM) and G.L. Watson, who pooled their complementary design and technical expertise to work closely with Pendennis. Classic yacht experts G. L. Watson & Co. provided the exterior design and the interior design for the crew accommodation. The spectacular Art Deco influenced interior design of the Owner and Guest areas was envisaged by Guy Oliver of Oliver Laws Ltd whose devotion to period design was previously applied to the interiors of Claridges in London. Strong team work was required to restore the aesthetic and historical integrity of the yacht, while simultaneously installing the highest standards of modern comfort, technology and safety.

The stylistic sensibilities of the Owner and designers has resulted in a unique yacht, with the fine details throughout that are fully sympathetic to her original era. Mike Carr, Managing Director of Pendennis, is extremely proud of the standard of workmanship on-board: “Over the past two and half years the team here has worked incredibly hard to bring Malahne backto life. Seeing the final transformation from her 1980s form back to her original design, her launch marks a proud moment for everyone involved. Our tradespeople from all areas have applied quality, care, pride and passion to every aspect of the project. There have been unprecedented opportunities to showcase their restoration skills, whilst sympathetically integrating modern systems. Malahne now command a special place in the Pendennis fleet.”

Malahne is one of the most detailed, distinctive and beautiful motor yachts to be launched in recent decades, suitably reflective of an incredibly glamorous era of yachting. After sailing from Falmouth, she returned to the Mediterranean where she will be enjoyed by her Owner. Malahne is available for charter through Edmiston.

  • Awards
  • Winner: Best Rebuild World Superyacht Awards, 2016

Specification

Builder

Camper & Nicholsons

Year of Build

1937

Former Name

446 Malahne; Lev III; Narcissus; Adel Al Mojil 12

Type

Motor Yacht

Naval Architect

Pendennis/BMT Nigel Gee

Exterior Styling

G.L.Watson & Co

Interior Design

Guy Oliver at Oliver Laws Ltd

Construction

Steel hull /Aluminium superstructure

LOA

165ft / 50.29m

Beam

26ft / 7.89m

Draft

11ft / 3.28m

Max Speed

15 knots

Gross Tonnage

440 tonnes

Pendennis Refit Year

2016

Pendennis Refit Location

Pendennis Palma

Pendennis Restoration Year

2015

Pendennis Restoration Location

Pendennis Falmouth

Malahne-GA Model (1)

The Malahne project is the most ambitious motor yacht restoration yet undertaken. The challenge of recreating many of the yacht’s features while achieving a faithful restoration of the hull shape has been very rewarding. Together we have brought an historically important yacht back to life. Malahne appears as she did in the 1930s while having all of today’s conveniences.
William Collier - G.L.Watson, Exterior Design