Remodelling and interior redesign of a 1970s Feadship
Extensive, award-winning ten-month refit
Additional exterior dining space was created
Restyling of boat and sun deck bulwarks complimented her new stern lines
Elisabeth F was named as Winner of the Best Refit ShowBoats Magazine, 2008
Main saloon, day head, master stateroom and VIP stateroom  were all modernised

1 Of

Mirage


Summary

Designed and built as Daria in 1979 and now known as Mirage this 48m motor yachtis a classic Feadship and has had several guises during her history. She arrived at Pendennis in 2007 named as Elisabeth F by her then new Owner. During her ten-month refit in our inner 75 metre dry dock a number of major construction and technical milestones were achieved.

The most extensive modification was a five metre transom extension on the main deck, accompanied by the restyling of both the boat and sun deck bulwarks to compliment her new stern lines. A major interior design refurbishment was also undertaken at the same time. Elisabeth F’s main deck was the key refit focus with the main saloon, day head, master stateroom and VIP stateroom all receiving targeted attention to modernise the areas. In addition, the bridge deck lounge was completely transformed into an up to date contemporary style, with partial refurbishment of six lower deck cabins completing the interior works.

Six months of intensive planning between all the parties prior to the yacht’s arrival helped to achieve this highly successful remodelling project.

  • Awards
  • Winner: Best Refit ShowBoats Magazine, 2008
  • Finalist & Highly Commended: Best Refit Boat International World Superyacht Awards, 2008

Specification

Builder

Feadship

Year of Build

1979

Former Name

Daria, Wedge One, Avante IV, Elisabeth F

Type

Motor Yacht

Naval Architect

De Voogt Naval Architects (Remodel)

Construction

Steel hull, aluminium superstructure

LOA

48m (157.5ft) / 53m (173.88ft) (post-Remodel)

Beam

8.65m (28.38ft)

Draft

3.00m (9.84ft)

Max Speed

16 knots

Pendennis Remodel Year

2007

Pendennis Remodel Location

Pendennis Falmouth

Elisabeth F GA