Tenaz sailing during the Pendennis Rendezvous at Christophe Harbour (photography Cory Silken)
Winner of the Buccaneers Class (photography Claire Matches)
Winner of the Buccaneers Class (photography Claire Matches)
Racing as Tenaz (photography Rick Tomlinson)
As Tenaz at the 2013 Dubois Cup

1 Of

Tenaz


Summary

The 39m cruising sloop Mamamouchi (now known as Tenaz) is one of the finest sailing yachts to come from the drawing board of Dubois, with a particularly sleek profile and trade mark pilot house, openly linking to the elegant lower saloon. Constructed in aluminium by Pendennis in 1996, she is fitted with the latest sail handling systems including captive winches for all functions, roller-furling headsails and boom-furling main, enabling one man to sail the yacht safely and effectively from the twin helm stations aft. Her  interior, designed by Mark Whiteley, is of oak with colourful, contemporary fabrics. The vast, panoramic windows of the pilot house give excellent visibility. Below decks the large volume hull provides for a very generous interior with guest cabins which can accommodate up to six in addition to the exceptionally large Owner’s suite.

In 2005 Mamamouchi revisited the yard for an intensive three-month refit. The yacht has subsequently changed hands and, renamed as Tenaz, she revisited Pendennis during the winter of 2008/2009 for a comprehensive refit. Following an extensive world cruise with her new Owner and his family, it was decided that the yacht should return to Pendennis so those that built her could make her better than new again. Taking advantage of the yard’s history with the yacht, Pendennis’ original new build project manager was assigned the task of, in the words of the Owner “putting the yacht back to how she was when launched”. This involved a top to bottom, interior and exterior repaint, refurbishment of the teak decks, general interior re-touching, main engine exhaust rebuild, maintenance and updating of rigging and systems, general electrical and mechanical refurbishment.


Specification

Builder

Pendennis

Year of Build

1996

Former Name

Mamamouchi, Desirade 4

Type

Sailing Yacht - Sloop

Naval Architect

Dubois Naval Architects

Exterior Styling

Dubois Naval Architects

Interior Design

Mark Whiteley

Construction

Aluminium

LOA

39m (127.9ft)

Beam

8.65m (28.4ft)

Draft

3.5m (11.50ft)

Max Speed

13.2 knots

Displacement

170 tons

Pendennis Refit Year

2005, 2009

Pendennis Refit Location

Pendennis Falmouth

With the work completed on schedule and successful sea trials behind us, I can honestly say I am very pleased with the work done here at Pendennis
Captain - Mamamouchi